Top Ten Tuesdays was created by The Broke and Bookish, but is now hosted weekly by That Artsy Reader Girl and anyone is free to participate! This week’s topic is favorite books from the last ten years (one for each year). This topic is SO HARD! There’s so many books published so many years, it’s just so hard to choose. I didn’t read all of these in the year they were released (most have been in the past 5 years or so), and it’s hard to believe some of them are so old! I really had a hard time looking through all the books I’ve read and finding one from every year… So here are some of my favorite books from the last year.
2019 | Ayesha At Last by Uzma Jalaluddin
I cannot wait for everyone in the US to start reading this book! It has been optioned for a film and I’m so ecstatic for it! I died when reading this book; it’s the perfect Pride and Prejudice retelling and it’s still my favorite to date!
2018 | Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren
I’m in LOVE with this book by Christina Lauren. It’s absolutely my favorite childhood friends to lovers and I’ll NEVER be over it. I still think about reading it every few months… Guilty as charged haha
2017 | The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
This is one of my favorite books that focuses heavily on characters. Honestly, I think TJR has a gift for that, which is why she’s one of my auto-buy authors (even though I haven’t read Daisy Jones yet—someone yell at me). I loved how nuanced Evelyn was and how much she felt like a real person. I loved every second of this book and will definitely be acquiring my own copy at some point.
2016 | The Sun is Also A Star by Nicola Yoon
I cannot WAIT to see the movie adaption for this book! I might have to wait until it comes out on DVD, but you better believe I’ll be seeing it ASAP ( I have no money or time for a movie theater showing T_T). Anyone who has seen the movie—no spoilers but….— did you like it? I’ve heard kind of mixed reviews?
2015 | Nimona by Noelle Stevenson
It’s hard not to love Nimona with its cheerful and heartwarming characters. Every character in this book I just wanted to give a great big hug to. I love them, and I’m always on the look out for books and media made by Stevenson! And I already watched and adored the new She-Ra reboot.
2014 | Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng
This book was so important to me and my growth when I read it in 2015. It influenced a lot of my decisions when I was wavering between choice A and choice B. Not only did it help guide me, but it was also the first time I had seen such realistic and relatable passive racism. It also gave me a lot of thought on my future family/children as we’ll also be a mixed race family.
2013 | Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell
I loved Fangirl when I first read it. It’s been a few years, so it might be time for a reread… Cath and Levi are so perfect for each other; this is the first NA romance I read and I absolutely love it. Cath has this beautiful arc where she learns so much about herself during her first year—it’s not my favorite by Rainbow Rowell, but it’s a close second.
2012 | The Duchess War by Courtney Milan
This is the first fully-fledged romance I ever read and it solidified my love for Courtney Milan. I LOVE her characters in both her contemporary and historical fiction series. She brings such spirit to all her characters and all the couples you just love so much and want the world for.
2011 | The Night Circus by Erin Moregenstern
2010 | Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
But who DOESN’T like this book? I’ll go out on a limb here and say this is Clare’s BEST trilogy; I love Tessa, Jem, and Will together. They have such a great dynamic and I’m so sad they didn’t get enough time together.
2009 | Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford
This story was so sweet, but was also so hard to read. Ford is a master at storytelling. I haven’t read his new book yet, but it’s on my TBR!
Yes, this topic definitely was hard. You did a great job with it, though, and I love the first picture in your post.
My TTT.
LikeLike
Ah thank you so much Lydia!! You had such diverse choices on your list! I feel like mine were all just fiction of some sort, haha.
LikeLike
I always get a little bit more excited every time I see you mention Ayesha at Last. It’s almost here! I love The Night Circus so much and really need to read Evelyn Hugo.
LikeLike
Alicia I can’t WAIT for you to read Ayesha At Last so we can gush about it together! You’re going to love Ayesha and Khalid!!
Have you read any Taylor Jenkins Reid yet? Evelyn Hugo is definitely one of her best ones!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so excited! I will do my best to get to it in June. I haven’t read Taylor Jenkins Reid yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can see why you chose Evelyn Hugo. Such a good book!
LikeLike
YES! I think it just is hedged out of first place by One True Loves for my favorite TJR book, but only by like a tiny smidgen.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nimona, Fangirl, and Night Circus are awesome! Great picks 🙂 also, I love your pictures ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much! And sorry for the late reply!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good choices!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Infernal Devices is my favorite Clare series, too!!
LikeLike
It’s to DIE for. I love Jem so much he’s so soft and tender
LikeLike